We're making updates and relaunching soon. Get notified

Straight answers about GLP-1 medications

Plain-language guides on dosing, side effects, costs, and what to look for in a provider.

Relaunching Soon

  • Relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide
  • Get notified when we relaunch
  • We only ask for your email
Get Started

One email to confirm. Unsubscribe anytime.

How to Get GLP-1 in California for Weight Loss

The short answer

The good news: if you live in California and want to explore GLP-1 medication for weight loss, you have several ways to get it. The common paths are a primary care provider, a weight management or obesity medicine practice, or a telehealth program with providers licensed in California. In every case, a licensed provider reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication fits, and not everyone receives a prescription. An estimated 29.1% of California adults have obesity, according to CDC 2024 data, below the national rate of 33.1%, but that is still a large share of adults. California Medicaid ended coverage of GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss (effective January 2026). Below: how each route works, what California Medicaid covers, and what to compare before you choose.

Obesity and metabolic health in California

Adults with obesity (2024)

29.1%

Obesity rank of 51 (1 = highest)

#45

No leisure-time physical activity (2024)

20.7%

Adult obesity prevalence in California is 29.1%, compared with 33.1% nationally (2024). That places California the 7th lowest of the 51 states and DC.

On physical activity, 20.7% of adults in California report no leisure-time physical activity, versus 22.5% nationally. Activity level is one of several factors a provider weighs alongside weight history and overall health.

MeasureCaliforniaNational
Adult obesity (2024)29.1%33.1%
No leisure-time physical activity (2024)20.7%22.5%

Source: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, 2024 release. Figures reflect self-reported height and weight. Full sources and methodology are listed at the bottom of this page.

Adult Obesity in California vs the U.S. Average - chart by Transformation Health
Embed this chart on your site (free)

Copy this code. It credits Transformation Health with a link back to this page.

California's adult obesity rate is 29.1%, lower than the U.S. average of 33.1% and ranks 45th of 51 states by obesity (1 = highest).Source: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity - BRFSS, 2024

How California compares to other states

California ranks 45th of 51 states and DC for adult obesity. See how nearby-ranked states compare:

Or compare every state in one table.

Obesity and GLP-1 access by city in California

Statewide averages hide real differences between California cities. The CDC’s PLACES project publishes model-based city-level estimates, and we break down the data, plus what to compare when choosing a provider, for the largest California cities:

CityAdult obesity (2023 estimate)Adult population
Perris40.3%54,132
San Jacinto40.3%38,000
Hemet39.9%68,489
Moreno Valley39.6%151,583
Madera38.6%44,460
Jurupa Valley38.5%77,731
Indio38.3%66,591
Cathedral City37.8%40,393
Fresno37.5%391,779
Lake Elsinore37.4%50,254
San Bernardino37.1%159,602
Victorville36.9%94,490
Delano36.9%38,067
Riverside36.7%241,620
Modesto36.2%163,827
Beaumont36.1%38,591
Hesperia36.0%71,213
Rialto35.9%75,391
Menifee35.9%78,298
Tulare35.4%47,728
Porterville35.2%42,595
Corona35.1%118,958
Colton35.1%39,547
Apple Valley34.6%56,634
Bakersfield34.5%287,506
Turlock34.4%54,702
Highland34.1%41,404
Florence-Graham33.8%43,776
Compton33.7%69,164
Merced33.7%61,347
Ontario33.6%131,894
Palm Desert33.5%44,140
Murrieta33.4%82,365
Hanford33.4%41,883
Fontana33.2%151,778
Clovis33.0%88,652
Temecula33.0%81,449
Huntington Park33.0%40,933
Richmond32.9%90,632
Antioch32.9%87,232
Salinas32.8%115,914
Lynwood32.7%49,655
Inglewood32.6%84,636
Visalia32.2%101,951
Watsonville32.0%37,774
East Los Angeles31.9%88,377
Stockton31.8%233,007
Vallejo31.6%100,257
Vacaville31.6%80,306
Arden-Arcade31.5%72,871
Yucaipa31.5%41,692
Fairfield31.4%90,819
Pittsburg31.4%57,901
Paramount31.4%39,775
Hawthorne31.1%67,207
South Gate31.0%69,915
Lodi31.0%49,729
Citrus Heights30.7%69,497
Lancaster30.6%126,495
Manteca30.6%62,499
Chino30.5%70,947
Florin30.4%38,900
Palmdale30.3%122,310
Eastvale30.3%49,529
Santa Maria30.2%76,533
Upland30.1%62,070
Sacramento30.0%408,102
Rancho Cucamonga30.0%134,827
El Cajon30.0%80,166
Rancho Cordova29.8%59,616
Napa29.5%62,955
Carmichael29.3%63,498
Concord29.1%99,511
Yuba City29.1%52,329
Pico Rivera29.1%48,875
West Sacramento29.1%40,628
Santa Ana29.0%233,173
Tracy29.0%68,792
Gilroy29.0%43,622
Redding28.9%73,373
Redlands28.9%57,174
Bellflower28.7%60,622
Woodland28.7%46,273
Pomona28.6%115,922
Chico28.6%82,102
Brentwood28.6%47,470
Oxnard28.4%149,403
South Whittier28.2%43,132
Escondido28.1%114,585
National City28.0%43,156
Oakland27.6%356,394
Downey27.6%88,937
Vista27.5%75,469
Whittier27.5%68,028
Montebello27.5%49,320
Long Beach27.4%371,617
Los Angeles27.3%3,147,255
Roseville27.2%112,858
Baldwin Park27.2%55,833
Norwalk26.9%80,130
Anaheim26.8%268,424
Rocklin26.7%53,036
Chula Vista26.6%207,895
Santa Rosa26.5%140,541
La Habra26.5%48,915
El Monte26.3%84,280
La Mesa26.3%49,394
Elk Grove26.2%131,394
Santee26.2%46,677
Oceanside26.1%139,250
Folsom26.1%62,597
Azusa26.1%39,421
Ventura25.9%88,546
Covina25.9%40,505
Costa Mesa25.7%90,385
Carson25.7%77,681
Santa Barbara25.7%73,916
Gardena25.7%49,468
San Marcos25.3%70,648
Petaluma25.2%47,559
El Dorado Hills25.2%37,941
Orange25.0%111,818
Hayward24.9%128,390
Chino Hills24.9%61,416
Santa Clarita24.7%174,956
Redwood City24.7%67,115
Burbank24.6%88,379
Glendale24.5%163,681
Santa Cruz24.5%55,069
Simi Valley24.4%100,226
Tustin24.3%61,800
San Clemente24.3%50,734
San Diego24.2%1,125,069
Pasadena24.2%116,019
Lakewood24.2%65,203
Walnut Creek24.2%58,238
Glendora24.2%41,864
Placentia24.2%40,256
Huntington Beach24.0%163,183
San Leandro24.0%73,674
Fullerton23.9%114,205
San Jose23.7%799,477
Livermore23.6%68,417
Buena Park23.6%65,948
West Covina23.5%87,876
Mission Viejo23.5%76,032
Lake Forest23.5%67,544
Camarillo23.4%56,320
Encinitas23.4%49,682
Carlsbad23.3%89,732
Laguna Niguel23.3%52,656
Davis23.2%56,141
Garden Grove23.1%135,980
Thousand Oaks23.0%101,677
San Mateo23.0%84,759
Santa Monica23.0%80,430
San Rafael23.0%48,707
Aliso Viejo23.0%40,578
Castro Valley22.9%52,125
Novato22.4%42,293
South San Francisco22.3%53,787
Berkeley22.2%108,927
Westminster22.2%73,525
Newport Beach22.1%71,377
Redondo Beach22.0%57,061
Yorba Linda21.9%53,637
Hacienda Heights21.6%44,031
Alameda21.4%62,671
Mountain View21.3%66,517
San Ramon21.1%61,497
Cypress21.1%39,417
Fountain Valley20.6%46,434
Santa Clara20.4%103,169
Alhambra20.4%69,238
Torrance20.3%118,424
Rosemead20.3%41,963
Palo Alto20.2%53,607
Daly City20.0%86,902
Sunnyvale19.7%124,530
Pleasanton19.6%60,720
Irvine19.2%243,137
Union City19.0%56,734
Monterey Park18.9%50,658
Dublin18.6%53,504
Diamond Bar18.2%44,953
Milpitas17.8%63,371
San Francisco17.5%760,738
Fremont17.3%176,491
Arcadia16.5%45,337
Cupertino16.3%45,928

City figures are CDC PLACES model-based estimates, sorted highest first. Each city page shows confidence intervals and full methodology.

Does California Medicaid cover GLP-1 medications for weight loss?

California Medicaid ended coverage of GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss (effective January 2026). Medi-Cal Rx ended coverage of GLP-1 medications for weight loss or weight loss-related indications effective January 1, 2026; the weight-management tirzepatide and liraglutide products were removed from the Contract Drugs List, with tirzepatide still considered for obstructive sleep apnea and semaglutide still covered for MASH liver disease or reviewed for cardiovascular use. For members under 21, weight-loss requests are reviewed case by case under the federal EPSDT benefit. Coverage rules change frequently, vary by plan, and almost always require prior authorization when weight-management GLP-1s are covered at all. Confirm your current benefits directly with California Medicaid or your plan administrator before making any decisions.

Nationally, obesity-drug coverage in Medicaid remains limited. As of October 2026, our review of the 51 Medicaid programs (50 states and DC) found 8 that cover at least one GLP-1 medication for weight management, usually with prior authorization, 3 that cover them only under narrow conditions, and 8 that ended that coverage in 2025 or 2026. Coverage for type 2 diabetes is more common and is separate from weight-management coverage.

GLP-1 telehealth options in California

If you do not have coverage, do not meet your plan’s criteria, or would rather not go through prior authorization, you will most likely pay cash. In California that usually means one of two routes:

  • In-person care. A primary care provider, an obesity medicine specialist, or a weight management clinic in California. You get face-to-face visits and local lab work, and the prescription is filled at a retail or compounding pharmacy.
  • Telehealth. An online program whose providers are licensed in California. Visits happen by questionnaire, messaging, or video, and medication is usually shipped to your address.

Neither route is right for everyone. Telehealth can be more convenient, while in-person care can make it easier to manage other health conditions alongside a GLP-1 medication. You do not need a diabetes diagnosis to be evaluated for weight management, and with either route a licensed provider decides whether a prescription is appropriate. The checklist further down this page covers what to compare. For background, see the GLP-1 weight loss guide or whether GLP-1 medications are prescribed if you are not diabetic.

Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in California

Some telehealth programs and clinics that serve California residents prescribe compounded semaglutide or compounded tirzepatide, usually at a lower advertised price than brand-name products. Compounded medications are prepared by state-licensed compounding pharmacies and require a prescription from a licensed provider. If a program offers one, ask which pharmacy prepares it and confirm that the pharmacy is licensed to dispense in California.

Compounded medications are not FDA-approved and may differ from brand-name products in formulation, purity, and potency, so a provider should review whether one is appropriate for you before anything is prescribed. These guides cover the specifics:

Who qualifies for GLP-1 weight management in California

You do not need a diabetes diagnosis to be considered for GLP-1 weight management. A licensed provider generally evaluates candidates with a body mass index (BMI) of 30 or higher, or 27 or higher when paired with a weight-related health condition such as high blood pressure, elevated cholesterol, or prediabetes. The provider reviews your full health history, current medications, and goals before deciding whether treatment is appropriate, so the decision is always individual and never automatic.

On age, each program sets its own limits, and most telehealth weight-management programs serve adults 18 and older. California rules on consent to medical care can also affect the minimum age, so confirm the requirement with any program you are considering. A licensed provider makes the final prescribing decision.

A large share of people seeking GLP-1 weight management in California are women between roughly 35 and 50 who are navigating weight changes tied to perimenopause, when shifting hormones can make weight harder to manage even when nothing else has changed. If that describes you, the appetite and metabolic effects of GLP-1 medications are one option worth discussing with a provider. You can read more about whether GLP-1 medications are appropriate if you are not diabetic and how GLP-1 medications work.

What to check before you choose a GLP-1 provider in California

Out-of-pocket cost is the question most people ask after they learn their plan does not cover weight-management GLP-1s. Advertised prices are hard to compare because programs include different things, so check each option on the same points:

  • Licensing in California. The prescriber must hold a license that covers California. You can confirm a license on the California licensing board’s website.
  • The pharmacy. Which pharmacy fills the prescription, whether it is a retail or compounding pharmacy, and whether it is licensed to ship to California.
  • The medication and form. Brand-name or compounded, semaglutide or tirzepatide, injection or tablet.
  • Total cost, including dose increases. Many programs charge more as the dose goes up, so ask what you would pay at each dose, not only in the first month.
  • What the price includes. Provider visits and follow-ups, lab work, shipping, and any program fee. Some programs bundle these; others bill them separately.
  • How the first visit works. An online questionnaire, messaging, or a live video visit. State telehealth rules and each program’s own policy both affect this.
  • Cancellation and refund terms. How to pause or stop, and whether you are charged if a provider decides a prescription is not appropriate.

For more on reading GLP-1 prices, see what GLP-1 treatment costs and how GLP-1 medications compare.

How to Get GLP-1 in California

For someone in California, the steps usually look like this:

  1. Check your coverage. If you have California Medicaid or private insurance, find out whether it covers GLP-1 medications for weight management and what prior authorization requires.
  2. Choose a route: an in-person provider in California, or a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in California.
  3. Compare two or three options on licensing, pharmacy, total cost, and what the price includes, using the checklist above.
  4. At the program or practice you choose, a licensed provider reviews your health history, current medications, and goals and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate. Not everyone receives a prescription.
  5. If a prescription is written, a pharmacy fills it. Telehealth programs usually ship the medication to your address.

You can compare obesity and Medicaid data for other states on the GLP-1 by state page, or read how GLP-1 medications work.

We're relaunching soon

We're relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide. Leave your email and we'll let you know when your free custom report is ready.

Get Started

Data sources and methodology

  • Adult obesity and physical inactivity: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. California figures are from the 2024 data release; the national comparison is 33.1% (2024). Obesity prevalence is the percentage of adults with a body mass index of 30 or higher, based on self-reported height and weight, so figures may differ from measured surveys such as NHANES. Physical inactivity is the share of adults reporting no leisure-time physical activity (2024).
  • Medicaid coverage: Transformation Health review of each state’s Medicaid preferred drug list, prior-authorization criteria, and provider notices, as of October 2026. California-specific status verified against the California Medicaid preferred drug list and prior-authorization criteria, the state’s primary source. State Medicaid coverage of GLP-1 medications for weight loss changes frequently and is summarized here for general information only. Always confirm current benefits and prior-authorization rules directly with California Medicaid or your plan.
  • Data current as of: 2024 CDC release. Page last updated: October 17, 2026.

Important: Compounded medications are not FDA-approved products. They are prepared by US-based, state-licensed compounding pharmacies and have not been independently evaluated by the FDA for safety, efficacy, or quality. Medicaid coverage information is general, changes frequently, and should be confirmed with your state program. A licensed provider decides whether a prescription is appropriate. Results vary by individual. Transformation Health is an independent guide. It does not provide medical care, prescribe, or sell medication.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about getting started.

Still have questions?

Contact our support team
What percentage of adults in California have obesity?
29.1% of adults in California have obesity, according to 2024 CDC Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System data. That is lower than the national rate of 33.1% (2024) and ranks California the 7th lowest of the 51 states and DC by adult obesity prevalence.
Does California Medicaid cover GLP-1 medications for weight loss?
California Medicaid ended coverage of GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss (effective January 2026). Confirm current benefits directly with your state Medicaid program, as coverage and prior-authorization rules change frequently.
Can I get a GLP-1 prescription online in California?
Yes, if you use a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in California. GLP-1 medications always require a prescription. A licensed provider at the program you choose reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate, and not everyone receives a prescription. Some programs use an online questionnaire and others require a live video visit, so ask how the first visit works.
How do I get GLP-1 in California?
There are two main routes in California: an in-person visit with a primary care provider or weight management clinic, or a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in California. Either way, a licensed provider reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate. If you have California Medicaid or other insurance, check coverage first. Otherwise, compare options on licensing, pharmacy, total cost, and what the monthly price includes.
Can I get compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide in California?
Some telehealth programs and clinics that serve California residents prescribe compounded semaglutide or compounded tirzepatide. A prescription from a licensed provider is required. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved and may differ from brand-name products in formulation, purity, and potency. If a program offers one, ask which pharmacy prepares it and confirm that the pharmacy is licensed to dispense in California.
What is the minimum age to get GLP-1 in California?
Programs set their own age limits, and most telehealth weight-management programs serve adults 18 and older. State rules on consent to medical care can also affect the minimum age, so confirm the requirement with any program you are considering. A licensed provider makes the final prescribing decision.
How much does a GLP-1 weight loss program cost without insurance?
Cash prices vary by medication (semaglutide or tirzepatide), by form, by dose, and by whether the product is brand-name or compounded. Some telehealth programs bundle medication, provider visits, lab work, and shipping into one monthly price, while others bill them separately, and many charge more as the dose increases. Compare the total cost at the doses you expect to reach, not just the starting price.

We're relaunching soon

We're relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide. Leave your email and we'll let you know when your free custom report is ready.

Get Started

About This Site: Disclosures

Who We Are

transformationhealth.com is a website operated by Amerigo Health LLC. Transformation Health is an independent publisher. It does not provide medical care, prescribe, or sell medication, and does not give medical advice. Providers and programs mentioned on this site are independent third parties.

How We Make Money

Transformation Health does not accept payment from providers.

Educational Purpose

This content is for general education and is not medical advice. Talk with a licensed provider about your situation. Results vary. Trial results describe study participants and are not a prediction for any individual.

Compounded Medications

Compounded medications are not FDA-approved. The FDA does not review them for safety, effectiveness, or quality. Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not the same as brand-name products such as Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, or Mounjaro. They may differ in formulation, purity, and potency.

Trademarks

Wegovy and Ozempic are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Zepbound and Mounjaro are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. Transformation Health is not affiliated with or endorsed by these companies.