We're making updates and relaunching soon. Get notified

Straight answers about GLP-1 medications

Plain-language guides on dosing, side effects, costs, and what to look for in a provider.

Relaunching Soon

  • Relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide
  • Get notified when we relaunch
  • We only ask for your email
Get Started

One email to confirm. Unsubscribe anytime.

How to Get GLP-1 in Texas for Weight Loss

The short answer

If you live in Texas and are considering GLP-1 medication for weight loss, you have more than one way to get a prescription. Most people start with their primary care provider, see a practice that specializes in weight management or obesity medicine, or use a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in Texas. In every case, a licensed provider reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication fits, and not everyone receives a prescription. Weight is a common concern here: an estimated 35.6% of Texas adults have obesity, according to CDC 2024 data, above the national rate of 33.1%. As of October 2026, Texas Medicaid does not cover GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss. Read on for how each option works, the Medicaid facts, and what to check before you pick a provider.

Obesity and metabolic health in Texas

Adults with obesity (2024)

35.6%

Obesity rank of 51 (1 = highest)

#19

No leisure-time physical activity (2024)

25.1%

Adult obesity prevalence in Texas is 35.6%, compared with 33.1% nationally (2024). That places Texas the 19th highest of the 51 states and DC.

On physical activity, 25.1% of adults in Texas report no leisure-time physical activity, versus 22.5% nationally. Activity level is one of several factors a provider weighs alongside weight history and overall health.

MeasureTexasNational
Adult obesity (2024)35.6%33.1%
No leisure-time physical activity (2024)25.1%22.5%

Source: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, 2024 release. Figures reflect self-reported height and weight. Full sources and methodology are listed at the bottom of this page.

Adult Obesity in Texas vs the U.S. Average - chart by Transformation Health
Embed this chart on your site (free)

Copy this code. It credits Transformation Health with a link back to this page.

Texas's adult obesity rate is 35.6%, higher than the U.S. average of 33.1% and ranks 19th of 51 states by obesity (1 = highest).Source: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity - BRFSS, 2024

How Texas compares to other states

Texas ranks 19th of 51 states and DC for adult obesity. See how nearby-ranked states compare:

Or compare every state in one table.

Obesity and GLP-1 access by city in Texas

Statewide averages hide real differences between Texas cities. The CDC’s PLACES project publishes model-based city-level estimates, and we break down the data, plus what to compare when choosing a provider, for the largest Texas cities:

CityAdult obesity (2023 estimate)Adult population
Killeen45.7%108,686
Port Arthur45.3%40,934
Pharr44.8%55,030
Temple42.8%61,612
Edinburg42.5%72,624
Laredo42.2%178,344
Beaumont42.1%87,148
McAllen41.8%105,543
Mission41.5%61,359
Brownsville40.8%132,930
Harlingen40.1%52,044
DeSoto40.1%43,262
Corpus Christi39.7%243,246
Baytown39.5%61,186
Odessa39.4%83,935
Pasadena39.1%111,088
Amarillo38.5%148,918
Texas City38.3%39,058
Houston38.0%1,760,104
Victoria38.0%49,119
Mesquite37.8%108,488
Tyler37.5%82,341
Longview37.5%61,908
Spring37.3%45,764
Dallas36.8%999,705
Waco36.8%105,609
San Angelo36.5%76,644
Galveston36.4%44,284
Lewisville36.1%85,270
Midland36.0%96,467
Lubbock35.8%198,077
Grand Prairie35.8%142,774
Denton35.5%112,409
Wichita Falls35.4%80,164
Abilene35.3%96,412
Atascocita35.3%63,230
San Antonio34.9%1,094,548
Wylie34.8%39,901
Garland34.7%184,726
Fort Worth34.6%671,893
New Braunfels34.6%68,164
Round Rock34.2%88,250
McKinney33.9%140,611
El Paso33.8%512,778
Arlington33.8%297,050
San Marcos33.6%57,268
Pearland33.4%92,025
Bryan33.4%64,085
Conroe33.1%68,496
Missouri City32.6%58,132
Rowlett32.6%47,891
Carrollton32.2%104,791
Georgetown31.9%54,753
Leander31.9%42,036
Allen31.7%76,117
Mansfield31.7%52,551
Irving31.6%192,835
Pflugerville31.3%48,936
Plano31.2%221,307
Cedar Park31.1%56,082
Flower Mound31.0%55,819
Euless30.9%47,069
North Richland Hills30.6%54,384
League City30.5%84,546
Austin30.1%775,434
Frisco30.0%141,216
Richardson30.0%95,775
Grapevine29.3%39,993
The Woodlands28.5%84,570
College Station27.2%99,951
Sugar Land24.8%85,471

City figures are CDC PLACES model-based estimates, sorted highest first. Each city page shows confidence intervals and full methodology.

Does Texas Medicaid cover GLP-1 medications for weight loss?

As of October 2026, Texas Medicaid does not cover GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss. Texas Medicaid does not approve semaglutide or tirzepatide for weight loss alone. Under clinical prior authorization criteria (revised May 2026), semaglutide is approved only for adults 45 and older with cardiovascular disease plus obesity or overweight, or adults with moderate to advanced liver fibrosis from MASH, and tirzepatide only for adults with moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnea and obesity. Coverage rules change frequently, vary by plan, and almost always require prior authorization when weight-management GLP-1s are covered at all. Confirm your current benefits directly with Texas Medicaid or your plan administrator before making any decisions.

Nationally, obesity-drug coverage in Medicaid remains limited. As of October 2026, our review of the 51 Medicaid programs (50 states and DC) found 8 that cover at least one GLP-1 medication for weight management, usually with prior authorization, 3 that cover them only under narrow conditions, and 8 that ended that coverage in 2025 or 2026. Coverage for type 2 diabetes is more common and is separate from weight-management coverage.

GLP-1 telehealth options in Texas

If you do not have coverage, do not meet your plan’s criteria, or would rather not go through prior authorization, you will most likely pay cash. In Texas that usually means one of two routes:

  • In-person care. A primary care provider, an obesity medicine specialist, or a weight management clinic in Texas. You get face-to-face visits and local lab work, and the prescription is filled at a retail or compounding pharmacy.
  • Telehealth. An online program whose providers are licensed in Texas. Visits happen by questionnaire, messaging, or video, and medication is usually shipped to your address.

Neither route is right for everyone. Telehealth can be more convenient, while in-person care can make it easier to manage other health conditions alongside a GLP-1 medication. You do not need a diabetes diagnosis to be evaluated for weight management, and with either route a licensed provider decides whether a prescription is appropriate. The checklist further down this page covers what to compare. For background, see the GLP-1 weight loss guide or whether GLP-1 medications are prescribed if you are not diabetic.

Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in Texas

Some telehealth programs and clinics that serve Texas residents prescribe compounded semaglutide or compounded tirzepatide, usually at a lower advertised price than brand-name products. Compounded medications are prepared by state-licensed compounding pharmacies and require a prescription from a licensed provider. If a program offers one, ask which pharmacy prepares it and confirm that the pharmacy is licensed to dispense in Texas.

Compounded medications are not FDA-approved and may differ from brand-name products in formulation, purity, and potency, so a provider should review whether one is appropriate for you before anything is prescribed. These guides cover the specifics:

Who qualifies for GLP-1 weight management in Texas

You do not need a diabetes diagnosis to be considered for GLP-1 weight management. A licensed provider generally evaluates candidates with a body mass index (BMI) of 30 or higher, or 27 or higher when paired with a weight-related health condition such as high blood pressure, elevated cholesterol, or prediabetes. The provider reviews your full health history, current medications, and goals before deciding whether treatment is appropriate, so the decision is always individual and never automatic.

On age, each program sets its own limits, and most telehealth weight-management programs serve adults 18 and older. Texas rules on consent to medical care can also affect the minimum age, so confirm the requirement with any program you are considering. A licensed provider makes the final prescribing decision.

A large share of people seeking GLP-1 weight management in Texas are women between roughly 35 and 50 who are navigating weight changes tied to perimenopause, when shifting hormones can make weight harder to manage even when nothing else has changed. If that describes you, the appetite and metabolic effects of GLP-1 medications are one option worth discussing with a provider. You can read more about whether GLP-1 medications are appropriate if you are not diabetic and how GLP-1 medications work.

What to check before you choose a GLP-1 provider in Texas

Out-of-pocket cost is the question most people ask after they learn their plan does not cover weight-management GLP-1s. Advertised prices are hard to compare because programs include different things, so check each option on the same points:

  • Licensing in Texas. The prescriber must hold a license that covers Texas. You can confirm a license on the Texas licensing board’s website.
  • The pharmacy. Which pharmacy fills the prescription, whether it is a retail or compounding pharmacy, and whether it is licensed to ship to Texas.
  • The medication and form. Brand-name or compounded, semaglutide or tirzepatide, injection or tablet.
  • Total cost, including dose increases. Many programs charge more as the dose goes up, so ask what you would pay at each dose, not only in the first month.
  • What the price includes. Provider visits and follow-ups, lab work, shipping, and any program fee. Some programs bundle these; others bill them separately.
  • How the first visit works. An online questionnaire, messaging, or a live video visit. State telehealth rules and each program’s own policy both affect this.
  • Cancellation and refund terms. How to pause or stop, and whether you are charged if a provider decides a prescription is not appropriate.

For more on reading GLP-1 prices, see what GLP-1 treatment costs and how GLP-1 medications compare.

How to Get GLP-1 in Texas

For someone in Texas, the steps usually look like this:

  1. Check your coverage. If you have Texas Medicaid or private insurance, find out whether it covers GLP-1 medications for weight management and what prior authorization requires.
  2. Choose a route: an in-person provider in Texas, or a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in Texas.
  3. Compare two or three options on licensing, pharmacy, total cost, and what the price includes, using the checklist above.
  4. At the program or practice you choose, a licensed provider reviews your health history, current medications, and goals and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate. Not everyone receives a prescription.
  5. If a prescription is written, a pharmacy fills it. Telehealth programs usually ship the medication to your address.

You can compare obesity and Medicaid data for other states on the GLP-1 by state page, or read how GLP-1 medications work.

We're relaunching soon

We're relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide. Leave your email and we'll let you know when your free custom report is ready.

Get Started

Data sources and methodology

  • Adult obesity and physical inactivity: CDC Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. Texas figures are from the 2024 data release; the national comparison is 33.1% (2024). Obesity prevalence is the percentage of adults with a body mass index of 30 or higher, based on self-reported height and weight, so figures may differ from measured surveys such as NHANES. Physical inactivity is the share of adults reporting no leisure-time physical activity (2024).
  • Medicaid coverage: Transformation Health review of each state’s Medicaid preferred drug list, prior-authorization criteria, and provider notices, as of October 2026. Texas-specific status verified against the Texas Medicaid preferred drug list and prior-authorization criteria, the state’s primary source. State Medicaid coverage of GLP-1 medications for weight loss changes frequently and is summarized here for general information only. Always confirm current benefits and prior-authorization rules directly with Texas Medicaid or your plan.
  • Data current as of: 2024 CDC release. Page last updated: October 17, 2026.

Important: Compounded medications are not FDA-approved products. They are prepared by US-based, state-licensed compounding pharmacies and have not been independently evaluated by the FDA for safety, efficacy, or quality. Medicaid coverage information is general, changes frequently, and should be confirmed with your state program. A licensed provider decides whether a prescription is appropriate. Results vary by individual. Transformation Health is an independent guide. It does not provide medical care, prescribe, or sell medication.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about getting started.

Still have questions?

Contact our support team
What percentage of adults in Texas have obesity?
35.6% of adults in Texas have obesity, according to 2024 CDC Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System data. That is higher than the national rate of 33.1% (2024) and ranks Texas the 19th highest of the 51 states and DC by adult obesity prevalence.
Does Texas Medicaid cover GLP-1 medications for weight loss?
As of October 2026, Texas Medicaid does not cover GLP-1 medications prescribed for weight loss. Confirm current benefits directly with your state Medicaid program, as coverage and prior-authorization rules change frequently.
Can I get a GLP-1 prescription online in Texas?
Yes, if you use a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in Texas. GLP-1 medications always require a prescription. A licensed provider at the program you choose reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate, and not everyone receives a prescription. Some programs use an online questionnaire and others require a live video visit, so ask how the first visit works.
How do I get GLP-1 in Texas?
There are two main routes in Texas: an in-person visit with a primary care provider or weight management clinic, or a telehealth program whose providers are licensed in Texas. Either way, a licensed provider reviews your health history and decides whether a GLP-1 medication is appropriate. If you have Texas Medicaid or other insurance, check coverage first. Otherwise, compare options on licensing, pharmacy, total cost, and what the monthly price includes.
Can I get compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide in Texas?
Some telehealth programs and clinics that serve Texas residents prescribe compounded semaglutide or compounded tirzepatide. A prescription from a licensed provider is required. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved and may differ from brand-name products in formulation, purity, and potency. If a program offers one, ask which pharmacy prepares it and confirm that the pharmacy is licensed to dispense in Texas.
What is the minimum age to get GLP-1 in Texas?
Programs set their own age limits, and most telehealth weight-management programs serve adults 18 and older. State rules on consent to medical care can also affect the minimum age, so confirm the requirement with any program you are considering. A licensed provider makes the final prescribing decision.
How much does a GLP-1 weight loss program cost without insurance?
Cash prices vary by medication (semaglutide or tirzepatide), by form, by dose, and by whether the product is brand-name or compounded. Some telehealth programs bundle medication, provider visits, lab work, and shipping into one monthly price, while others bill them separately, and many charge more as the dose increases. Compare the total cost at the doses you expect to reach, not just the starting price.

We're relaunching soon

We're relaunching as an independent GLP-1 guide. Leave your email and we'll let you know when your free custom report is ready.

Get Started

About This Site: Disclosures

Who We Are

transformationhealth.com is a website operated by Amerigo Health LLC. Transformation Health is an independent publisher. It does not provide medical care, prescribe, or sell medication, and does not give medical advice. Providers and programs mentioned on this site are independent third parties.

How We Make Money

Transformation Health does not accept payment from providers.

Educational Purpose

This content is for general education and is not medical advice. Talk with a licensed provider about your situation. Results vary. Trial results describe study participants and are not a prediction for any individual.

Compounded Medications

Compounded medications are not FDA-approved. The FDA does not review them for safety, effectiveness, or quality. Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not the same as brand-name products such as Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, or Mounjaro. They may differ in formulation, purity, and potency.

Trademarks

Wegovy and Ozempic are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Zepbound and Mounjaro are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. Transformation Health is not affiliated with or endorsed by these companies.